Living & Lifestyle

Cost of Living in Greece: Complete 2026 Breakdown for Expats

Greek prices are 13% below the EU average (Eurostat 2025). Budgets by lifestyle, Athens and Thessaloniki rents per m², groceries, utilities, EFKA and hidden costs.

Cost of Living in Greece: Complete 2026 Breakdown for Expats
Cost of Living in Greece: Complete 2026 Breakdown for Expats

The cost of living in Greece is about 13% below the EU average: Eurostat's 2025 price level index for household consumption puts Greece at 87.4 (EU = 100), level with Portugal (86.6) and below Spain (91.6) and Italy (97.1) (Eurostat, checked 18 October 2026). For a single person, plan roughly €1,500-2,000 a month for a comfortable life in Athens or Thessaloniki including rent, or €800-1,030 on a tight budget (Movingto planning estimates, worked below). Rent is the biggest swing: asking rents averaged €12.03 per m² in central Athens and €11.00 in the Municipality of Thessaloniki in Q2 2026 (Spitogatos Price Index, checked 18 October 2026).

Eurostat's price level index is a comparison of what the same basket of consumer goods and services costs in each EU country, with the EU average set at 100; Greece's 87.4 means the basket costs about 13% less than the EU average.

How Much Does It Cost to Live in Greece?

There is no single official "average cost of living" for Greece, so this guide builds budgets from the components. As a planning estimate, a single person spends roughly €520-680 a month before rent on a tight budget and about €1,000-1,300 at a comfortable level; with rent, that is €800-1,030 and €1,500-2,000 respectively. A second person usually adds about €600-900 a month for food, transport, phone, insurance and going out, rather than doubling the bill (Movingto planning estimates).

These figures represent a middle ground—comfortable but not luxurious. Budget-conscious expats can live on about €800-1,030 a month in smaller cities or in shared housing, while those seeking a higher standard in desirable neighbourhoods spend about €2,700-3,900 (Movingto planning estimates).

Greece vs. Other Countries: Cost Comparison

CountryAll household consumptionFood and non-alcoholic drinksHousing, water, electricity, gasRestaurants and hotels
Greece87.4105.376.686.1
Portugal86.6102.081.173.6
Spain91.695.398.185.4
Italy97.1101.191.4110.8
Germany108.3102.4113.9108.4
France110.3106.8120.7116.0
Greece vs. other countries: price levels 2025 (EU average = 100)

Price level indices compare what the same basket costs in each country, with the EU average at 100; they are national averages, not city prices. Inflation is running high in late 2026: Greece's annual HICP inflation was 5.1% in September 2026, up from 3.7% in August (Eurostat HICP, checked 18 October 2026), so re-check prices before you budget.

Greece is not cheaper for everything. Food and non-alcoholic drinks cost slightly more than the EU average (105.3), while housing, water, electricity and gas cost about a quarter less (76.6) and restaurants and hotels sit at 86.1 (Eurostat, 2025). The UK and the US are outside Eurostat's comparison, so compare them with a city-level source.

Rent Prices in Greece by City

Housing represents your largest variable cost. Rental markets vary dramatically between tourist hotspots and working cities.

Athens Rental Costs

Athens dominates Greece's rental market. Average asking rents in Q2 2026 were €12.03 per m² in central Athens, €13.27 in the southern suburbs, €11.81 in the northern suburbs, €9.38 in the west, €9.44 in the east and €10.58 in Piraeus (Spitogatos Price Index, checked 18 October 2026). On that basis a 50 m² one-bedroom is about €600 a month in the centre. Indicative ranges by neighbourhood:

  • City Center: 1BR €500-800 | 2BR €650-900
  • Outside Center: 1BR €400-550 | 2BR €480-700
  • Upscale (Kolonaki, Kifisia): 1BR from about €900 | 2BR from about €1,200, well above the city average
  • Emerging (Kypseli, Petralona): 1BR €380-550 | 2BR €500-750

Ranges are indicative for unfurnished apartments, checked against the Q2 2026 Spitogatos averages; furnished units usually cost more.

The Athenian market has tightened since 2022, with short-term rental conversions reducing long-term supply in central neighborhoods. Areas like Exarcheia, Kypseli, and Koukaki offer better value than Kolonaki or Plaka, though gentrification is reshaping these districts rapidly.

Thessaloniki Rental Costs

Greece's second city is a little cheaper to rent than central Athens: asking rents averaged €11.00 per m² in the Municipality of Thessaloniki and €8.18 in its suburbs in Q2 2026, against €12.03 in central Athens (Spitogatos Price Index, Q2 2026). Indicative ranges:

  • City Center: 1BR €380-550 | 2BR €500-750
  • Outside Center: 1BR €280-400 | 2BR €400-600
  • University Area: 1BR €300-450 | 2BR €450-650

Thessaloniki's smaller market means less competition and more negotiating room, particularly during off-season months.

Other Major Cities

  • Heraklion (Crete): 1BR €380-550 — Year-round market, tourism premium
  • Patras: 1BR €280-400 — University town, steady demand
  • Larissa: 1BR €250-380 — Affordable mainland option
  • Volos: 1BR €300-420 — Coastal charm, growing expat community
  • Rhodes Town: 1BR €400-600 — Tourist premium, seasonal variation

Island Living: What It Actually Costs

Greek islands carry romantic appeal but variable price tags: Premium Islands (60-70% Above Mainland):

  • Mykonos: €1,100-2,000 for a basic 1BR
  • Santorini: €900-1,500 for a basic 1BR
  • Hydra: €600-1,000 (no cars = premium logistics)

Moderate Islands (20-40% Above Mainland):

  • Paros: €500-800
  • Naxos: €450-700
  • Corfu Town: €450-650

Affordable Islands (Comparable to Mainland):

  • Crete (outside resort areas): €350-500
  • Rhodes (non-tourist zones): €350-550
  • Lesbos: €300-450
  • Samos: €280-420

Island affordability depends heavily on water independence (desalination is expensive), ferry access, and local production capacity. Crete's size and agricultural base keep costs lower than smaller, import-dependent islands.

Monthly Budget Breakdown by Lifestyle

Budget Living: €800-1,000/Month

Achievable in smaller cities or with roommates in Athens/Thessaloniki:

  • Rent (shared/studio outside center): €280-350
  • Groceries: €200-250
  • Utilities: €80-100
  • Transportation: €27-35
  • Mobile + Internet: €35-45
  • Dining/Entertainment: €100-150
  • Miscellaneous: €70-100
  • Total: €800-1,030

This lifestyle means cooking most meals, using public transport, and choosing free entertainment—beaches, hiking, public squares. Entirely livable but requires discipline.

Comfortable Living: €1,500-2,000/Month

The sweet spot for most expats—comfort without excess:

  • Rent (1BR, decent neighborhood): €500-720 (45-60 m² at Q2 2026 Spitogatos asking rents)
  • Groceries: €350-400
  • Utilities: €120-150
  • Transportation: €27-45
  • Mobile + Internet: €40-50
  • Dining Out (2-3x/week): €200-250
  • Entertainment/Culture: €100-150
  • Health Insurance: €80-120
  • Miscellaneous: €100-150
  • Total: €1,517-2,035

This budget allows a quality one-bedroom in Athens or Thessaloniki, regular restaurant meals, occasional weekend trips, and membership in a gym or cultural activities.

Luxury Living: €2,700-3,900/Month

Premium neighborhoods, frequent dining, travel flexibility:

  • Rent (upscale 2BR or prime 1BR): €900-1,400
  • Groceries (premium/organic): €450-550
  • Utilities: €180-220
  • Car Expenses: €200-300
  • Mobile + Internet: €60-80
  • Dining/Entertainment: €400-500
  • Health Insurance (comprehensive): €150-200
  • Domestic Help/Services: €150-250
  • Travel/Leisure: €200-400
  • Total: €2,690-3,900

Food and Grocery Costs

Groceries are not a bargain in Greece overall: Eurostat's 2025 price level for food and non-alcoholic drinks is 105.3 (EU = 100), above Portugal (102.0), Italy (101.1) and Spain (95.3). Local seasonal produce, laiki market fruit and vegetables, and Greek staples are where you save.

Average Monthly Grocery Spending

  • Single Person: Budget €200-250 | Comfortable €350-400 | Premium €450-550
  • Couple: Budget €350-400 | Comfortable €520-600 | Premium €700-850
  • Family (2 adults, 2 children): Budget €500-600 | Comfortable €750-900 | Premium €1,000-1,200

Typical Grocery Prices

ItemSupermarketLaiki (farmers market)
Milk (1L)€1.40–€1.60n/a
Bread (500g)€1.00–€1.40€0.80–€1.10
Eggs (12)€3.50–€4.50€3.00–€3.80
Chicken breast (1kg)€7.00–€9.00€6.00–€7.50
Local cheese (1kg)€8.00–€12.00€7.00–€10.00
Olive oil (1L)€8.00–€14.00€6.00–€10.00
Tomatoes (1kg)€2.00–€3.00€1.20–€2.00
Potatoes (1kg)€1.00–€1.50€0.70–€1.00
Local wine (750ml)€4.00–€8.00€3.00–€5.00
Typical grocery prices (indicative ranges)

How to Save on Groceries

Shop at laiki agora (farmers' markets). These open-air markets operate weekly in every neighborhood, selling produce, cheese, fish, and household goods. Fresh produce usually offers the biggest savings over supermarket prices, with smaller differences on other items. Arrive early (7-8am) for best selection or late (1-2pm) for clearance deals.

Buy local and seasonal. Imported products carry significant markups. Greek tomatoes in summer cost €1.20/kg; imported cherry tomatoes in winter hit €5-6/kg. Build meals around seasonal availability.

Compare supermarket chains. Lidl, Sklavenitis, AB Vasilopoulos, My Market and Masoutis can price the same packaged item quite differently, and own-label products and weekly offers make the biggest difference.

Dining Out Costs

  • Coffee (espresso/freddo): €1.50-3.50
  • Gyros/Souvlaki wrap: €3.00-4.50
  • Taverna meal (with wine): €12-20 per person
  • Mid-range restaurant: €20-35 per person
  • Fine dining: €50-80+ per person
  • Beer (500ml, restaurant): €4.00-6.00
  • Glass of wine: €4.00-8.00

Greek taverna culture keeps casual dining affordable. A filling meal of mezedes (shared plates) with local wine rarely exceeds about €20 per person, even in Athens.

Utilities and Bills

Average Monthly Utility Costs (85m² Apartment)

PeriodTotal / monthBreakdown
Summer€75–€125Electricity €50–80, Gas €10–20, Water €15–25
Winter€175–€275Electricity €100–150, Gas €60–100, Water €15–25
Annual average€125–€200Across the year
Average monthly utility costs, 85 m² apartment (indicative)

Key Factors Affecting Utility Costs

Building age matters significantly. Pre-1980 buildings without insulation can double winter heating costs. Newer constructions with energy ratings A-C dramatically reduce both heating and cooling expenses.

Energy prices move month to month, and energy was a main driver of the jump in Greek inflation in autumn 2026, so compare supplier tariffs before you sign up and check which state support schemes, if any, apply when you move.

Air conditioning is essential from June through September. Budget €40-60 monthly for summer cooling in a well-insulated apartment; more in older buildings or southern regions.

Hidden Costs Expats Often Miss

Κοινόχρηστα (Building Maintenance Fees)

Nearly every Greek apartment building charges monthly κοινόχρηστα (koinochrista)—shared expenses covering:

  • Elevator maintenance and electricity
  • Stairwell and common area cleaning
  • Building insurance
  • Central heating fuel (in older buildings)
  • Minor repairs

Typical costs: €30-80/month in standard buildings; €100-200+ in buildings with central heating, pools, or extensive grounds. Note that buildings with central heating see significant seasonal variation—expect €80-200 in winter months versus €30-50 in summer. Always ask about this before signing a lease—it's separate from rent and can significantly impact your budget.

ΕΝΦΙΑ Property Tax

If you purchase property, you'll pay ΕΝΦΙΑ (Unified Property Tax) annually:

  • Calculated by AADE from the property's location (zone value), size, age and floor
  • Typical Athens apartment: €200-800/year
  • Can be paid in monthly instalments; AADE sets the number of instalments each year
  • Renters don't pay this directly, but it's factored into rental pricing

EFKA Self-Employment Contributions

Self-employed expats and freelancers must register with EFKA and pay social security contributions:

  • Minimum monthly contribution in 2026: €250.77 for the lowest standard category (€185.09 pension, €59.71 health in kind, €5.97 health in cash), plus €10 for the unemployment fund; a reduced special category of €150.46 applies in eligible cases (EFKA circular 6/2026, checked 18 October 2026)
  • Covers health insurance and pension credits
  • Mandatory regardless of income level

This catches many freelancers off guard: once you register as self-employed in Greece, the fixed monthly contribution is due even with little Greek income. Digital Nomad Visa holders who work only for clients or employers abroad should check their social-security position before registering any Greek activity.

Apostille and Document Costs

Moving bureaucracy requires authenticated documents:

  • Apostille stamps: €15-50 per document (varies by country)
  • Translation fees: €30-60 per page
  • Notarization: €10-30 per document
  • Multiple certified copies often required

Budget €300-600 for initial documentation depending on visa type and family size.

Transportation Costs

Public Transportation

Greece offers some of Europe's most affordable public transit:

  • Athens Metro/bus single ticket (90 min): €1.20
  • Athens 30-day pass (urban zone, personalised card): €27
  • Athens 30-day pass (including airport): €45
  • Thessaloniki Metro 30-day pass: €16 (basic metro ticket €0.60); check OASTH for bus passes
  • Discounted fares for eligible groups (such as students and people over 65) on a personalised Athena card

The Athens metro, bus, and tram network covers most practical needs (fares: OASA price list, checked 18 October 2026). Thessaloniki's metro opened in November 2024 and reached Kalamaria on 27 August 2026; the Kalamaria extension added 5 stations as far as Mikra, giving 18 stations in all (Thessaloniki Metro, checked 18 October 2026).

Car Ownership

  • Insurance (basic): €250-500/year
  • Road tax (based on emissions): €150-400/year
  • Fuel (average driver, ~12,000km): €1,800-2,400/year
  • Maintenance: €300-600/year
  • Parking (if needed): €600-1,800/year

Check current petrol prices on the Ministry of Development's fuel-price observatory before you budget; they change weekly and vary by region and island. A car becomes near-essential outside major cities but represents significant added expense.

Inter-City and Island Travel

  • Athens-Thessaloniki (train): €25-50
  • Athens-Thessaloniki (bus): €20-35
  • Athens-Crete (ferry, deck): €35-50
  • Athens-Crete (flight): €40-120
  • Athens-Mykonos (ferry): €35-65
  • Athens-Santorini (ferry): €40-70

Book ferries early in summer—prices can double or triple for last-minute peak season travel.

Healthcare Costs

Public Healthcare (EOPYY)

Employed individuals and those paying EFKA contributions are registered with EOPYY and access the public system (see our healthcare in Greece guide for AMKA, S1 and visa insurance):

  • Primary care: Free or minimal co-pays
  • Hospital care: free if you are referred by an EOPYY doctor or health centre
  • Prescriptions: you pay around 25% of the cost of most medicines, less or nothing for some chronic illnesses (GOV.UK)
  • Quality varies by location and facility

Private Healthcare and Insurance

Many expats supplement with private insurance or pay out-of-pocket for faster service (Movingto planning estimates):

  • Basic private insurance: €60-100/month
  • Comprehensive coverage: €150-250/month
  • Private GP visit (out-of-pocket): €50-80
  • Private specialist: €80-150
  • Dental cleaning: €50-80

Private healthcare in Greece costs significantly less than comparable services in the US, UK, or Northern Europe. A full dental implant runs €800-1,200 versus €3,000+ in Western countries.

Tips for Reducing Your Cost of Living

Housing Strategies

Negotiate during October-November. Landlords prefer occupied units over winter vacancies. This window offers the most leverage for rent reductions or included utilities.

Look beyond central neighborhoods. Athens neighborhoods like Nea Smyrni, Peristeri, or Zografou offer good transit access at 20-30% below Kolonaki or Koukaki prices.

Consider longer leases. Greek landlords value stability. A 2-year commitment often secures 5-10% rent reduction versus annual agreements.

Daily Savings

Pay by card and keep receipts. Card payments are widely accepted, and if you become a Greek tax resident, card and other electronic spending also counts toward the electronic-payment rule in your income tax return.

Join a local gym instead of chains. Neighborhood gyms run €20-35/month versus €50-80 for premium chains.

Ask for generic medicines. Greek pharmacists can usually offer a cheaper generic equivalent, which also lowers your co-payment on EOPYY prescriptions.

Eat Greek breakfast. A koulouri (sesame bread ring) and coffee costs €2-3 versus €8-12 for a tourist-oriented "full breakfast."

Best Cities for Expats by Budget

Best for Budget Living (Under €1,200/Month)

  • Larissa: Affordable mainland city with good healthcare
  • Patras: University town energy, port access
  • Kalamata: Coastal living without island markup

Best for Balanced Value (€1,500-2,000/Month)

  • Thessaloniki: Full urban amenities below Athens prices
  • Heraklion: Crete's capital offers year-round expat community
  • Volos: Coastal charm, Pelion Peninsula access

Best for Premium Living (€2,700+/Month)

  • Athens (Kolonaki, Kifisia): Cosmopolitan luxury, international access
  • Nafplio: Historic elegance, Peloponnese lifestyle
  • Chania (Crete): Venetian beauty, established expat scene

Sources

Last updated: 18 October 2026 (price levels, inflation, minimum wage, EFKA contributions, transport fares and rents re-checked). Budget, grocery, dining, utility, car and island figures are Movingto planning estimates, not official statistics; prices vary by season and location. For your move, see our Greece services.

Related guides: healthcare in Greece, living in Athens, living in Thessaloniki and, if Greece is one option among several, the cheapest countries to retire. Retirees and remote workers can compare the Greece retirement (FIP) visa and the Greece Digital Nomad Visa; investors can start with the Greece Golden Visa. If you are also weighing Portugal, which Eurostat prices at almost the same level as Greece, see our Portugal D7 visa guide.

Frequently asked questions

How much money do I need to live comfortably in Greece?

As a planning estimate, a single person needs about €1,500-2,000 a month for comfortable living in Athens or Thessaloniki, including a one-bedroom apartment, regular dining out and entertainment. In smaller cities, €1,100-1,400 achieves comparable comfort because rents are lower. A couple usually needs about €600-900 a month more than a single person, not double.

Is Greece cheaper than Spain or Portugal?

Cheaper than Spain, about the same as Portugal. Eurostat's 2025 price level index for household consumption is 87.4 for Greece, 86.6 for Portugal and 91.6 for Spain (EU = 100), so Spain is about 5% dearer and Portugal is level (Eurostat, checked 18 October 2026). Greece is cheaper for housing, water and energy (76.6 vs 81.1 and 98.1) but dearer for supermarket food (105.3 vs 102.0 and 95.3).

Can you live on €1,000 a month in Greece?

Yes, but with constraints. €1,000 monthly requires living outside major city centers (or with roommates), cooking most meals, and limiting entertainment spending. It's achievable in cities like Larissa, Patras, or smaller Cretan towns. In Athens, you'd need a very frugal approach or shared housing.

How much is rent in Athens for an expat?

Asking rents in central Athens averaged €12.03 per m² in Q2 2026 (Spitogatos Price Index), so a 50 m² one-bedroom is about €600 a month and a decent unfurnished unit in the centre usually falls in the €500-800 range. In the western and eastern suburbs (about €9.40 per m²) the same flat is about €470. Furnished apartments usually cost more.

What are the hidden costs of living in Greece?

The main hidden costs are κοινόχρηστα (building maintenance fees of roughly €30-200 a month, higher in winter for central-heating buildings), EFKA self-employment contributions (from €250.77 a month plus €10 in 2026, EFKA circular 6/2026), ΕΝΦΙΑ property tax for owners, and initial documentation and apostille expenses (roughly €300-600). Heating costs in winter also surprise many newcomers from milder climates.

Are the Greek islands expensive to live on?

It varies dramatically by island. Mykonos and Santorini cost roughly 60-70% above mainland prices—accessible only for higher budgets. Mid-tier islands like Paros and Naxos run 20-40% above mainland. Crete, Rhodes (outside resort zones), Lesbos, and Samos offer mainland-comparable costs with island lifestyle benefits.

What is the average salary in Greece?

Eurostat puts the annual net earnings of a single worker on the average wage in Greece at €21,498 in 2025, about €1,790 a month averaged over 12 months (Eurostat, net earnings, checked 18 October 2026). The statutory minimum wage is €920 gross a month from 1 April 2026, paid 14 times a year. Expats with foreign income at Western European levels therefore find Greek prices affordable, while local salaries make Athens rents a stretch for many residents.

Is healthcare free in Greece for expats?

Healthcare is subsidised but not entirely free. Those paying into the social security system (employed or self-employed contributors) are covered by EOPYY: an EOPYY doctor is free or reduced-cost, referred state-hospital care is free and you pay around 25% of most prescriptions (GOV.UK). Private insurance is roughly €60-250 a month depending on cover and age (Movingto planning estimate). The healthcare section above links to our full guide to healthcare in Greece.

What is the minimum wage in Greece in 2026?

€920 gross a month for full-time employees from 1 April 2026 (€41.09 a day for manual workers), set by Joint Ministerial Decision 8934/2026 (as published by taxheaven, checked 18 October 2026). Greek salaries are paid 14 times a year, so Eurostat records this as €1,073 a month averaged over 12 months.

How high is inflation in Greece right now?

Greece's annual HICP inflation was 5.1% in September 2026, up from 3.7% in August and 2.7% in July, according to Eurostat (checked 18 October 2026). Energy was a main driver, so heating and electricity budgets for winter 2026-27 deserve extra headroom.

How much is rent per square metre in Athens and Thessaloniki?

In Q2 2026 average asking rents were €12.03 per m² in central Athens, €13.27 in the southern suburbs, €11.81 in the northern suburbs and €9.38-9.44 in the western and eastern suburbs; in Thessaloniki they were €11.00 in the municipality and €8.18 in the suburbs (Spitogatos Price Index, checked 18 October 2026). Asking rents are listing prices, so agreed rents can be lower.

Is food expensive in Greece?

Supermarket food is not cheap: Eurostat's 2025 price level for food and non-alcoholic drinks in Greece is 105.3, slightly above the EU average of 100. Eating out is better value at 86.1 for restaurants and hotels, and local market produce in season is where most households save (Eurostat, checked 18 October 2026).

Schedule a free call

Before you go

Still deciding which route is right for you?

Tell us where you want to move. We’ll help you understand your options and the next step.

Schedule a free call