Route Match

Find out where you actually qualify

Residency Route Match checks your capital, income, family and timeline against 12 residency routes in Portugal, Greece, Spain and Italy in eight questions. In 2026 the lowest entry points are €920 a month of passive income for Portugal’s D7 visa and €250,000 of capital for Portugal’s cultural Golden Visa route, or 20% less in a low-density area (AIMA and MNE, checked 17 October 2026).

A residency route match is a rules-based check that compares your situation with each route’s published minimums and lists the routes you qualify for, the ones you are close to, and the ones ruled out, with the reason.

Eight questions, an instant answer. We match your capital, income, family, and timeline against the current rules for Portugal, Greece, Spain, and Italy — and tell you which routes to rule out as plainly as which to pursue. Every threshold comes from the primary legal source. In your assessment, a dedicated Case Lead and a licensed immigration lawyer from Movingto’s in-house legal team confirm the route and manage the process end to end.

Question 1 of 8
What citizenship do you hold?

Residency route thresholds in 2026

Movingto is a Portugal-first immigration firm that puts a named, Bar-registered lawyer from its in-house legal team on your case and publishes its fees.

Updated .

The main thresholds behind Route Match

Route2026 threshold
Portugal Golden Visa, fund route€500,000 in a qualifying non-real-estate fund with at least 5 years to maturity and 60% invested in companies based in Portugal
Portugal Golden Visa, other routes€250,000 cultural or heritage support; €500,000 research; €500,000 company capital with 5 permanent jobs; or 10 jobs. The cultural, research and job-creation thresholds are 20% lower in low-density areas
Portugal D7 passive-income visa€920 a month for the main applicant (100% of the 2026 minimum wage), €460 for a second adult and €276 per child
Portugal D8 remote-work visa€3,680 a month on average over the last 3 months (4 times the €920 minimum wage)
Greece Golden Visa, real estate€800,000 in Attica, Thessaloniki, Mykonos, Santorini and islands of over 3,100 residents; €400,000 elsewhere; one property of at least 120 m²; €250,000 only for conversions to residential use or listed-building restoration
Spain Golden VisaClosed to new applications since 3 April 2025
Source: AIMA residence permit for investment (ARI); MNE means of subsistence; DGERT 2026 minimum wage; Decreto Regulamentar 4/2022; Greek Law 5100/2024 (Government Gazette); Spain Ley Orgánica 1/2025 (BOE), checked 17 October 2026.

Residency Route Match FAQs

What is the lowest income needed for residency in Portugal?

Portugal's D7 visa needs passive income of at least €920 a month for the main applicant in 2026, equal to the national minimum wage, plus €460 for a second adult and €276 per child. The D8 remote-work visa needs €3,680 a month.

Can I get residency in Portugal by buying property?

No. Portugal removed the real estate and capital transfer Golden Visa routes in October 2023 (Lei 56/2023). The main route today is €500,000 in a qualifying non-real-estate fund. Greece still has a property route from €400,000, or €800,000 in the most popular areas.

How many days do I have to spend in Portugal on the Golden Visa?

7 days in the first year and 14 days in each following two-year period. The D7 and D8 are for people who move: a temporary residence permit can be cancelled after absences of more than 6 consecutive months, or 8 months in total during its validity, unless justified.

Is Route Match a legal opinion?

No. It applies published thresholds to your answers. Your free consultation then checks the route against your documents.

Before you go

Still deciding which route is right for you?

Tell us where you want to move. We’ll help you understand your options and the next step.

Schedule a free call