Living & Lifestyle

Living in Thessaloniki: The Complete Expat Guide for 2026

Living in Thessaloniki, Greece's second city: rents of €11 per m² (Q2 2026), €950-1,900 monthly budgets, neighbourhoods, the new metro to Kalamaria, healthcare, schools and visas for expats.

Living in Thessaloniki: The Complete Expat Guide for 2026
Living in Thessaloniki: The Complete Expat Guide for 2026

Quick Answer: living in Thessaloniki costs a single person about €950-1,900 a month (Movingto planning estimates), and rent is a little cheaper than in Athens: asking rents averaged €11.00 per m² in the Municipality of Thessaloniki in Q2 2026, against €12.03 in central Athens (Spitogatos Price Index, checked 18 October 2026). A city-centre one-bedroom costs about €500-700 a month. Best neighbourhoods: Ladadika (nightlife), Ano Poli (historic views), Kalamaria (families), Toumba (budget). Aristotle University has about 88,000 students. The metro reached Kalamaria on 27 August 2026, and a 30-day metro pass costs €16. The Regional Unit of Thessaloniki is an €800,000 Golden Visa zone, with €250,000 only for conversions and listed buildings.

Thessaloniki is Greece's second-largest city and the capital of Central Macedonia, with 319,045 people in the municipality and about 1.09 million in the wider Regional Unit (ELSTAT, 2021 census). It combines deep history, a celebrated food scene and rents a little below Athens, and it draws digital nomads, retirees and expats seeking an authentic Mediterranean city without the island premium.

With a metropolitan population exceeding one million, Thessaloniki combines the energy of a university city with 2,300 years of continuous history. Byzantine churches sit alongside Ottoman architecture. Waterfront cafés fill with students debating philosophy. And the food—ask any Greek, and they'll tell you Thessaloniki does it best.

This guide covers everything you need to know about making Thessaloniki your home: neighborhoods, costs, healthcare, transportation, and the practical details that transform a move from overwhelming to achievable.

Why Do Expats Choose Thessaloniki?

Thessaloniki isn't trying to compete with Athens or the islands. It has its own identity—proudly northern, fiercely independent, and unapologetically relaxed. Here's what draws expats:

Cost advantage over Athens: average asking rents were €11.00 per m² in the Municipality of Thessaloniki and €8.18 in its suburbs in Q2 2026, against €12.03 in central Athens and €13.27 in the Athens southern suburbs (Spitogatos Price Index). Public transport is cheaper too: a 30-day metro pass costs €16, against €27 for the Athens 30-day pass. Supermarket prices are broadly national.

University energy: the Aristotle University of Thessaloniki is the largest university in Greece, with about 88,000 students (AUTh, checked 18 October 2026). This creates a youthful atmosphere, affordable entertainment options and a population comfortable with English speakers.

Cultural depth without tourism crush: the city's early Christian and Byzantine churches and its walls are listed together by UNESCO as the Paleochristian and Byzantine Monuments of Thessalonika, alongside Roman ruins and Ottoman heritage sites, with far smaller crowds than Athens or Santorini. The Thessaloniki International Film Festival and Thessaloniki International Fair draw international attention without overwhelming the city.

Geographic advantage: Thessaloniki sits at a crossroads. The nearest Halkidiki beaches are within about an hour's drive, Mount Olympus about 90 minutes, and Sofia, Skopje and Istanbul are all within driving distance. The airport has direct flights to many European cities, including with budget carriers.

Food capital status: Greeks across the country acknowledge Thessaloniki's culinary superiority. The city's position as a trading port for millennia created a cuisine blending Greek, Ottoman, Jewish, and Balkan influences.

Thessaloniki at a Glance

FactorDetails
Population319,045 (municipality); about 1.09 million (Regional Unit), ELSTAT 2021 census
RegionCentral Macedonia, Northern Greece
Time zoneEET (UTC+2); EEST (UTC+3) summer
LanguageGreek (English widely spoken in tourist/business areas)
CurrencyEuro (€)
ClimateMediterranean with continental influences
Founded315 BC

Which Neighborhoods Are Best for Expats?

Thessaloniki's neighborhoods each have distinct personalities. Your choice depends on whether you prioritize walkability, nightlife, family space, or budget.

Ladadika: Nightlife and Historic Character

The old warehouse district transformed into Thessaloniki's entertainment hub. Ladadika's narrow streets fill with restaurants, bars, and live music venues. The architecture—preserved 19th-century merchant buildings—creates an atmosphere unlike anywhere else in the city.

Pros: Walking distance to everything, vibrant social scene, historic architecture, waterfront access Cons: Noisy at night (especially weekends), limited parking, higher rents for the location Best for: Young professionals, social expats, those who want walkable urban living Rent range: €550-800/month for a one-bedroom

Ano Poli (Upper Town): Historic Charm and Views

The only neighborhood that survived the Great Fire of 1917, Ano Poli preserves Thessaloniki's Ottoman-era character. Winding streets, traditional houses, Byzantine walls, and panoramic views over the Thermaic Gulf. The Heptapyrgion fortress anchors the neighborhood.

Pros: UNESCO-listed architecture, authentic character, panoramic views, quieter atmosphere, lower rents than center Cons: Steep hills (challenging for mobility), limited parking, fewer amenities, further from waterfront Best for: History lovers, writers, artists, those seeking authentic Greek neighborhood life Rent range: €400-600/month for a one-bedroom

Kalamaria: Family-Friendly Coastal Living

Southeast of the center, Kalamaria offers tree-lined streets, good schools, and a more residential atmosphere. The coastal promenade extends here, and the neighborhood has developed into an affluent middle-class area with cafés, restaurants, and shops.

Pros: Family-friendly, good schools, coastal access, safer atmosphere, more parking, newer buildings Cons: Less nightlife, requires transportation to center, higher rents for quality apartments Best for: Families, retirees, those seeking suburban comfort with city access Rent range: €500-750/month for a one-bedroom; €800-1,200 for family apartments

Toumba: Affordable and Authentic

A working-class neighborhood known primarily as home to PAOK football club. Toumba offers lower rents and an authentic Greek neighborhood experience. Less polished than Kalamaria but more affordable and well-connected by public transportation.

Pros: Lower rents, authentic atmosphere, good public transport connections, local markets Cons: Less refined, limited English spoken, fewer expat services, match-day crowds Best for: Budget-conscious expats, those seeking immersion, football fans Rent range: €350-500/month for a one-bedroom

Thermi: Modern Suburban Living

A newer suburb east of the city, Thermi houses the American Farm School, international businesses, and newer residential developments. The area has grown rapidly and offers a more suburban, car-oriented lifestyle.

Pros: Modern apartments, international school access, quieter, parking available, near airport Cons: Requires car, less walkable, further from center and beach, less character Best for: Families with children in international school, those working at airport/tech companies Rent range: €450-700/month for a one-bedroom; €700-1,000 for family apartments

City Center (Kentro): Urban Convenience

The commercial heart of Thessaloniki, centered on Aristotelous Square and extending along Tsimiski Street. Dense, busy, and walkable, with shopping, dining, and cultural sites at your doorstep.

Pros: Maximum convenience, walkable to everything, excellent public transport, cultural access Cons: Traffic noise, pollution, crowded, expensive parking, older buildings Best for: Those prioritizing convenience over space, urbanites, short-term stays Rent range: €500-700/month for a one-bedroom

Cost of Living in Thessaloniki

Thessaloniki offers genuine value compared to Western European cities and even Athens. Here's what to expect monthly for a single person:

Monthly Budget Breakdown (Single Person)

CategoryBudget (€)Mid-Range (€)Comfortable (€)
Rent (1-bedroom)400-500500-650650-850
Utilities80-100100-130130-170
Groceries200-250250-350350-450
Dining out100-150200-300300-500
Transportation30-5050-80100-150
Health insurance50-8080-120120-200
Entertainment50-100100-200200-400
Mobile/Internet40-5050-7070-100
Total950-1,2801,330-1,9001,920-2,820

Rent Prices by Area (2026)

AreaStudio1-Bedroom2-Bedroom3-Bedroom
City Center€400-500€500-700€700-950€900-1,300
Ladadika€450-550€550-800€750-1,000€950-1,400
Ano Poli€300-400€400-600€550-800€700-1,000
Kalamaria€400-500€500-750€700-1,000€900-1,400
Toumba€280-380€350-500€500-700€650-900
Thermi€350-450€450-700€600-900€800-1,200

Cost Comparison: Thessaloniki vs. Athens

ItemThessalonikiAthensSource
Average asking rent, city€11.00 per m² (municipality)€12.03 per m² (centre)Spitogatos Price Index, Q2 2026
Average asking rent, suburbs€8.18 per m²€9.38-13.27 per m² (west to south)Spitogatos Price Index, Q2 2026
50 m² flat at those averagesabout €550 (city)about €600 (centre)Calculated from the SPI averages
Single public-transport ticket€0.60 (metro, one journey)€1.20 (90 minutes, all modes)Thessaloniki Metro; OASA
30-day pass€16 (metro)€27 (all modes, excl. airport)Thessaloniki Metro; OASA
Golden Visa property minimum€800,000 (Regional Unit)€800,000 (Attica)Law 5100/2024
Cost comparison: Thessaloniki vs. Athens (official and published prices)

For detailed information about expenses throughout the country, see our comprehensive Cost of Living in Greece guide.

How Do You Get Around Thessaloniki?

The Metro (Now Including Kalamaria)

After decades of delays, the Thessaloniki Metro opened on 30 November 2024 with 13 stations from the New Railway Station to Nea Elvetia through the city centre, and the Kalamaria extension added 5 more stations as far as Mikra on 27 August 2026, for 18 stations in all. Trains run from 05:15 to 00:30 Sunday to Thursday and until 02:00 on Friday and Saturday (Thessaloniki Metro, checked 18 October 2026).

Key stations include: - New Railway Station: Connection to intercity trains - Venizelou: City center, Aristotelous Square access - Agia Sofia: Near the famous church - Panepistimio: University area

Metro fares: a basic ticket costs €0.60 for one journey, a 24-hour metro ticket €2.50, 10+1 tickets €5.80 and a 30-day pass €16, with reduced fares for eligible groups (Thessaloniki Metro tickets, checked 18 October 2026).

OASTH Buses

The Thessaloniki Urban Transport Organization (OASTH) runs the bus network across the metropolitan area, including lines to the airport and some night services. Check OASTH for current routes and times.

Fare products for buses and the metro are set by the Thessaloniki Transport Authority (TheTa), so check its portal or OASTH for current bus fares and passes before you buy.

Cycling

Thessaloniki has invested in cycling infrastructure, particularly along the waterfront. The coastal promenade offers a dedicated bike path from the port to Kalamaria. Bike-sharing stations are available, and the flat terrain (except Ano Poli) makes cycling practical.

Driving

Parking in central Thessaloniki tests anyone's patience. The city uses a paid parking system in central zones—look for signs with a "P" and a 5-digit district number. Download the ParkPal app or buy parking tickets at kiosks.

Driving makes sense for day trips and accessing areas like Thermi or Halkidiki, but daily commuting by car brings frustration. Traffic congestion peaks at 7-8 AM, 2-4 PM, and 7-9 PM.

Taxis and Ride-Sharing

Taxis are affordable compared to Western Europe; check that the meter is running, or agree the airport fare before you set off. GOV.UK recommends taxi apps such as FREENOW, which book licensed taxis.

Working and Digital Nomads

Thessaloniki has emerged as a legitimate digital nomad destination. The combination of low costs, good internet infrastructure, café culture, and university energy creates a productive environment.

Coworking Spaces

  • Coho: an established coworking space with modern facilities near the centre; ask for current hot-desk and dedicated-desk prices.
  • OK!Thess: Tech-focused space popular with startups.

Café Working Culture

Greeks invented café culture, and Thessaloniki excels at it. Most cafés tolerate laptop workers, especially during off-peak hours. Popular spots include Niny and Merenda (the latter is open 24/7).

Internet Quality

Home internet is sold by providers such as Cosmote, Vodafone and Nova, with fibre spreading across the city; ask the landlord which connection the building has and test it before you sign. Coworking spaces and many cafés provide WiFi, but café speeds vary.

Greece Digital Nomad Visa

Greece offers a Digital Nomad Visa for remote workers earning at least €3,500 a month net from employers or clients outside Greece, plus 20% for a spouse and 15% per child (Migration Code art. 68, checked 18 October 2026). The national visa lasts up to 12 months, after which you can apply for a two-year digital nomad residence permit. Thessaloniki is a good base for holders who want lower rents than central Athens or the islands. Movingto plans the route and prepares the documents with you: see the Greece Digital Nomad Visa service, the Greece retirement (FIP) visa, the Greece Golden Visa or all Greece services; Greece routes are priced per case.

University and Research Opportunities

Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, the largest in Greece with about 88,000 students, creates opportunities in research, teaching, and academic collaboration. The university has strong programs in engineering, medicine, and humanities.

Healthcare in Thessaloniki

Greece operates a public healthcare system (ESY) supplemented by private options. Expats typically use a combination.

Public Healthcare

EU visitors use the European Health Insurance Card (EHIC) for necessary state care on temporary stays. Residents get public cover by paying Greek social-insurance contributions (through EFKA) or registering an S1; you then need an AMKA social-security number and EOPYY registration. AMKA alone does not create entitlement.

Major public hospitals in Thessaloniki include AHEPA University Hospital, a teaching hospital of Aristotle University, Hippokrateio and Papageorgiou. Check which hospital is on emergency duty on a given day.

Public healthcare is free or low-cost but comes with trade-offs: longer wait times, older facilities, and the need to navigate Greek bureaucracy.

Private Healthcare

Most expats opt for private healthcare, either through insurance or direct payment. Private options in Thessaloniki include:

  • Interbalkan European Medical Center: The most prominent private hospital, offering modern facilities and English-speaking staff.
  • St. Luke's Hospital: Another well-regarded private option.
  • Private clinics: Numerous specialists operate private practices with shorter wait times.

A private doctor visit typically costs about €40-80, and private health insurance for expats roughly €80-200 a month depending on cover and age (Movingto planning estimates; get written quotes).

Pharmacies

Pharmacies (farmakeio) are well-distributed throughout the city. Look for the green cross sign. Pharmacists can give basic medical advice, but GOV.UK notes strict dispensing rules for some medicines, including antibiotics. A rotation system ensures some pharmacies are open at night—check postings in pharmacy windows or search online for "εφημερεύοντα φαρμακεία Θεσσαλονίκη."

For AMKA, EOPYY, S1 and visa insurance, see our healthcare in Greece guide.

Education and International Schools

International Schools

Families relocating with children have several international school options:

  • Pinewood – The American International School of Thessaloniki: American curriculum (K-12), located in Thermi. Ask the school for its current fee schedule.
  • Anatolia College: American curriculum with Greek integration, one of the oldest American schools outside the US. Ask the school for its current fee schedule.
  • British School of Thessaloniki: British curriculum through A-levels.
  • German School of Thessaloniki: German curriculum for German-speaking families.

Most international schools require advance application and may have waiting lists. Contact schools at least 6 months before planned enrollment.

Greek Public Schools

Greek public education is free for all residents. Instruction is in Greek, which can be challenging for non-Greek-speaking children. Some families use public schools combined with private Greek language tutoring.

Language Learning

Greek language classes for adults are available through: - Aristotle University's School of Modern Greek - Private language schools - Online platforms and private tutors

Climate: What to Expect

Thessaloniki's climate sits between Mediterranean and continental. Summers are hotter than Athens; winters are colder. This four-season climate appeals to those who enjoy variety but may challenge those expecting year-round warmth.

Seasonal Breakdown

SeasonTemperature RangeConditions
Spring (Mar-May)10-22°C (50-72°F)Mild, some rain, ideal weather
Summer (Jun-Aug)25-35°C (77-95°F)Hot, humid, occasional heatwaves to 40°C
Autumn (Sep-Nov)12-24°C (54-75°F)Pleasant, decreasing temperatures, some rain
Winter (Dec-Feb)2-12°C (36-54°F)Cold, occasional snow, dampness

Climate Considerations

  • Summer heat: July and August can be oppressive. Many locals leave for Halkidiki or the mountains. Air conditioning is essential, so check that a flat has working units before you sign.
  • Winter chill: Unlike Athens, Thessaloniki gets genuinely cold. Heating costs spike in winter; budget €100-150/month for December-February.
  • Humidity: The city sits on a gulf, creating dampness year-round. This amplifies both summer heat and winter chill.

The Food Scene: Greece's Culinary Capital

Ask Greeks which city has the best food, and Thessaloniki wins consistently. The city's position as a trading port for millennia created a cuisine blending Greek, Ottoman, Jewish, and Balkan influences.

What Makes Thessaloniki Food Special

  • Bougatsa: A phyllo pastry filled with cream, cheese, or meat. The sweet cream version, eaten for breakfast, defines Thessaloniki mornings.
  • Gyros and souvlaki: Every Greek city claims theirs is best, but Thessaloniki's preparation—particularly the pita and sauces—has earned recognition.
  • Seafood: Fresh from the Thermaic Gulf, prepared simply with olive oil and lemon.
  • Meze culture: Small plates shared over hours of conversation. Ladadika specializes in this.
  • Trigona Panoramatos: Triangular pastries filled with cream, named after the Panorama suburb.

Where to Eat

  • Ladadika: Tourist-friendly but still good. Higher prices, extensive menus, live music at night.
  • Modiano Market: The covered market offers authentic, affordable eating among locals.
  • Ano Poli: Traditional tavernas with views, slower pace, authentic recipes.
  • Kalamaria: Waterfront dining, seafood focus, family atmosphere.

Budget meals run €8-12; mid-range dining €15-25 per person; fine dining €40-60+.

Day Trips from Thessaloniki

Thessaloniki's location provides easy access to diverse destinations.

Halkidiki Peninsula (30-90 minutes)

Greece's three-fingered peninsula offers the best beaches near Thessaloniki: - Kassandra: Most developed, resort-focused, family beaches - Sithonia: Less developed, pine forests meeting the sea - Mount Athos: The autonomous monastic republic (men only, permit required)

Summer weekends see traffic jams heading to Halkidiki. Go midweek when possible.

Ancient Pella (45 minutes)

The birthplace of Alexander the Great. The archaeological site includes impressive mosaics and a museum. Less crowded than Athens' ancient sites.

Mount Olympus (90 minutes)

Greece's highest peak (2,917m) offers hiking from gentle trails to technical mountaineering. The village of Litochoro serves as the base, with tavernas, accommodations, and trailhead access.

Vergina (75 minutes)

The ancient Macedonian capital of Aigai, where Philip II (Alexander's father) was buried. The underground museum displays the royal tombs, including gold artifacts that rival anything in Athens.

Meteora (2.5 hours)

The monasteries perched on rock pillars are among Greece's most dramatic sights. Doable as a long day trip or better as an overnight.

Cross-Border Options

  • Sofia, Bulgaria: 3-4 hours by car or bus
  • Skopje, North Macedonia: 2.5-3 hours by car or bus
  • Istanbul, Turkey: 6-7 hours by car; flights available

Practical Essentials

Banking

Opening a Greek bank account requires: - Passport/ID - AFM (tax number)—see our Greece AFM Tax Number Guide- Proof of address - Proof of income or employment

Major banks include Alpha Bank, Piraeus Bank, Eurobank, and National Bank of Greece. For detailed steps, see how to open a bank account in Greece.

AFM Tax Number

The AFM (Αριθμός Φορολογικού Μητρώου) is essential for renting apartments, opening bank accounts, and legal employment. Since December 2023 anyone, resident or not, can apply online through AADE, with identity checked on a myAADElive video call (AADE decision A.1185/2023); see our Greece AFM guide.

Residency

EU citizens can live in Greece without a visa but must register their residence if they stay more than 3 months. Non-EU citizens need a visa and residence permit. Options include: the Greece Digital Nomad Visa for remote workers; the Greece Golden Visa, where the Regional Unit of Thessaloniki is an €800,000 zone; the Greece retirement visa (Financially Independent Person permit) for retirees with at least €3,500 a month; and long-term residence after 5 years of lawful residence, with Greek language and history knowledge.

Greek Citizenship

After 7 years of lawful residence on a qualifying permit (12 years on other permits), or 3 years for EU citizens and for spouses of Greek citizens who have a child together, you can apply for Greek citizenship, if you also pass the PEGP exam (MITOS naturalisation procedure).

Related guides: living in Athens, is Greece safe?, cost of living in Greece and healthcare in Greece.

Sources

Final Thoughts

Thessaloniki rewards those who approach it without comparing it to Athens or the islands. It's a city that reveals itself slowly—through a conversation at a neighborhood café, a walk through Ano Poli at sunset, or a plate of bougatsa on a winter morning.

The practical elements align for expats: lower costs than most of Europe, functional (if sometimes frustrating) bureaucracy, and a healthcare system that works. The metro finally runs. The food genuinely is Greece's best. And the Aegean is close enough to reach any summer afternoon.

Living in Thessaloniki means joining a city that doesn't need your approval but will welcome your appreciation. After 2,300 years, it knows what it is.

Ready to make Greece your home? Explore our guides to Greek visas, Greek taxes and buying property in Greece, or see our Greece services.

Frequently asked questions

Is Thessaloniki safe?

Yes. Thessaloniki is generally safe, and the US State Department rates Greece Level 1 (exercise normal precautions). Nationally, Greece recorded 0.78 intentional homicides per 100,000 people in 2024, close to Spain and Portugal (Eurostat). Petty theft (pickpocketing, bag-snatching) happens, particularly in busy central areas and on public transport, and protests can affect the university area and central squares. The city is generally safe for solo travellers and women who take normal precautions.

Do I need to speak Greek to live in Thessaloniki?

Not necessarily, but it helps significantly. In tourist areas, businesses, and the university, English works. For bureaucracy, healthcare, and daily neighborhood life, Greek smooths everything. Many expats manage with basic Greek and translation apps while taking classes.

How does Thessaloniki compare to Athens for expats?

Thessaloniki offers somewhat lower rents (an average asking rent of €11.00 per m² in the municipality against €12.03 in central Athens in Q2 2026, Spitogatos), cheaper public transport, a more manageable size and arguably better food. Athens offers more international culture, a larger expat community, more flight connections and proximity to the islands. Thessaloniki suits those wanting authentic Greek life; Athens suits those wanting a major capital experience.

Is Thessaloniki good for families?

Yes, particularly in neighborhoods like Kalamaria and Thermi. Greece is generally child-friendly, with late-night family dining being normal. International schools provide English-language education. The main considerations are limited English in public schools and the need for cars in suburban areas.

What's the best time to move to Thessaloniki?

Spring (April-May) or early autumn (September-October) offer the best weather for apartment hunting and settling in. Summer is too hot; winter makes the city feel harsher than it is. September also aligns with school year starts if you have children.

Can I work remotely in Thessaloniki?

Yes. Good internet infrastructure, established coworking spaces, and café culture support remote work. The Digital Nomad Visa provides legal status for non-EU remote workers earning from foreign sources. Thessaloniki is more affordable than other European digital nomad hubs.

How long does it take to get a residence permit?

It depends on the route. For the Digital Nomad Visa, the consulate must decide within 10 days (Migration Code art. 68), and you then apply for the two-year residence permit in Greece. The Golden Visa permit should be issued within 2 months of a complete file (art. 100(10)), but real waits can be much longer: the Ministry of Migration's August 2026 figures showed 28,681 Golden Visa applications (investors and family members) still pending. EU citizens register their residence locally.

Is tap water safe to drink in Thessaloniki?

While technically potable, most locals and expats drink bottled or filtered water. The taste varies by neighborhood, and older building pipes can affect quality. Budget €10-20/month for bottled water or invest in a good filter.

How much does the Thessaloniki metro cost?

A basic metro ticket costs €0.60 for one journey, a 24-hour ticket €2.50 and a 30-day pass €16; reduced fares apply to eligible groups (Thessaloniki Metro, checked 18 October 2026). Bus fares are set separately by the Thessaloniki Transport Authority, so check OASTH for bus tickets.

Is Thessaloniki in the €800,000 Golden Visa zone?

Yes. Since 1 September 2024 the whole Regional Unit of Thessaloniki needs €800,000 for a Golden Visa property, the same as Attica (Law 5100/2024, checked 18 October 2026). The €250,000 threshold applies only to converting a non-residential building to residential use or restoring a listed building, and €400,000 applies only outside the high-demand areas. See our Greece Golden Visa service.

How much is rent per square metre in Thessaloniki?

Average asking rents were €11.00 per m² in the Municipality of Thessaloniki and €8.18 in the suburbs in Q2 2026, up 10% and 6.4% on a year earlier (Spitogatos Price Index, checked 18 October 2026). That puts a 50 m² flat at about €550 a month in the city and about €410 in the suburbs, before building charges (koinochrista).

Does the Thessaloniki metro go to Kalamaria?

Yes. The Kalamaria extension opened on 27 August 2026 with 5 new stations (Nomarchia, Kalamaria, Aretsou, Nea Krini and Mikra), branching from 25th Martiou, so the network now has 18 stations (Thessaloniki Metro, checked 18 October 2026).

Schedule a free call

Before you go

Still deciding which route is right for you?

Tell us where you want to move. We’ll help you understand your options and the next step.

Schedule a free call